2nd honker
[…] The law is effective immediately.

 

NYSDA works to keep defenders and others apprised of the use of FOIL to secure law enforcement (and other) records. Watch for updates on the effects of this new legislation.

 

Hochul Signs Bills Adding Counties to Virtual Appearance Law

Recently-signed bills added five more counties, Monroe, Oswego, and Delaware, Otsego, and Schoharie, to CPL 182.20. That statute allows a court to “dispense with the personal appearance of the defendant, except an appearance at a hearing or trial, and conduct an electronic appearance in connection with a criminal action pending in” (now 42) named counties (including all 5 in New York City) when “the chief administrator of the courts has authorized the use of electronic appearance” and when "the defendant, after consultation with counsel, consents on the record.”