Law Firm of the Year - New Jersey Law Journal 2023 Legal Awards*
[…] While trusts can be created for a term of many years, or even for a beneficiary’s lifetime, changed circumstances in a person’s life or changes to the tax law may cause the purpose of the trust to become fulfilled or become moot.

 

If the trust in question was made or administered under the laws of the State of New York, and parties to the trust would like it to be terminated, there are procedures outlined in the Estate Powers and Trust Law (“EPTL”) that allow for the termination of a non-charitable irrevocable trust.

 

Pursuant to EPTL §7-1.9 Revocation of Trusts, a trust may be terminated by the Grantor upon the written consent of all persons with a beneficial interest, signed with the same formalities necessary to execute the conveyance of real property. 

 

“Upon the written consent…of all the persons beneficially interested in a trust of property, heretofore or hereafter created, the create[o]r of such trust may revoke or amend the whole or any part thereof by an instrument in writing.” EPTL §7-1.9.

 

If the trust was recorded in any office within the State of New York for any reason, the instrument revoking the trust must also be recorded in the same office.