Excellence in Academics

Marquette Reveals Spring 2024 Honor Roll

172 Students Named to Term Honor Roll, Including 72 with GPAs of 4.0 or Higher

The Office of Academic Affairs released the spring Honor Roll Friday morning. Marquette Catholic High School’s Honor Roll is represented by a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher for the corresponding semester. From there, it is divided into three tiers: cum laude (3.0-3.699), magna cum laude (3.7-3.999), and summa cum laude (4.0 and higher).


Overall, 172 students earned recognition for their academic excellence, including 72 summa cum laude honorees.


Summa Cum Laude (4.0 GPA and higher)


Freshmen (21): Ellis Dunham, Dorian Fabian, Melissa Galvez, Olivia Hazzard, Valeria Hernandez, Alena Huss, Harper Kilroy, Isabella Massey, Noella McClain, Lucy Murphy, Andrew Pleasant, Marissa Pleasant, Bryan Poplas, Ella Rucinski, Sami Schenzel, Ava Schultz, Mackenzie Snyder, Alondra Valdes, Tim Wadle, Mark Wiggins, Sophia Williams


Sophomores (21): Nate Bakota, Leah Bartnicki, Eleanor Crane, Ryan Dietz, Andrew Hoang, Ruby Hook, Grace Johnson, Leighton Kurtich, Lyla Lanovich, Trenton Moyer, Liam Neary, Max Olesker, Enrico V. Ortega-Chick, Aleks Pecoski, McKenzie Pitchford, Eric Plath, Jennavieve Rearick, Kaitlyn Rivera, Declan Shannon, Iris Wang, Della Wittorp


Juniors (20): Liam Coates, August Fan, Gabriela Furbino de Almeida, Alex Galvez, Bella Jiang, Jacob Kelly, Kori Ladd, Grace Lindsey, Brennan Recktenwall, Emmie Rowley, Maya Ruiz, Grace Saetang, Nikki Schenzel, Kate Sheerin, Alexandria Sierra, Telle Skish, Sedona Vendramin, Anne Marie Wadle, JJ Welch, Davion Williams


Seniors (10): Lexi Barr, Arie Becker, Alex Bell, Philip Kimmel, Deia Mark, Misty Patel, Mary Pham, Saniya Singh, Lyrick Stark, Alyse Thomas


Magna Cum Laude (3.7-3.999)


Freshmen (14): Grace Bacztub, Asher Bane, Jillian Downs, Charlie Dwyer, Erika Frye, Anais Gonzalez, Haydn Kirby, Evan Lahart, Tessa Lawrence, Josiah Mays, Mary Kate Sarver, Madelynn Stillman, Sean Triemstra, Lucina Valdez


Sophomores (13): Jamie Herrin, Aiden Johnson, Oliviah Kereszturi, Cypriana Kerwin, Johnathan Madura, Mia Mark, Madeleine McCarther, Charlie Meyer, Sofia Otero Gomez, Alex Smith, Lauren Snyder, Noah Sowers, Matt Sperling


Juniors (13): Giovanna Agostini, Livia Balling, Claudia Diaz Rodriguez, John Haverstock, Clara Kosnik, Lidia Kravetz, Ronghanlu Li, Marcos Magana-Beato, Natalia Martinez Conesa, Madison Najar, Anthony Scott, Alexandria Shoppa, Aleah Sims


Seniors (6): Austin Cho, Ally Henrich, Eva Huss, Robert Lawrence, Alonzo Ortiz Cazares, Rogelio Valdes


Cum Laude (3.0-3.699)


Freshmen (16): Noah Aguilar, Pure Joy Blakely, Layla Clemons, Colin Cubberley, Colin Doyle, Lillian Furore, Amelia Garcia, Nicole Podlecki, Vaughn Rael-Kludt, Sidney Ratliff, Madison Rice, Mariah Russell, Helena Sklodowska, Joey Starett, Sophie Vaughn, Rebecca Wellinski


Sophomores (15): Gabriela Aden, Thomas Bondi, Addison Boyd, Livia Clayton, Sequoia Coats, Laniah Davis, Colson Dobre, Angelina Firov, Martina Más Garzón, Liam Gowan, Kai Keehn, Aedan McKee, Iv’an Mota, Rebecca Robles, CJ Talbot-Dacres


Juniors (18): Elaina Balling, Runa Jo, Brielle Jones, Ethan Lahart, Kevin Le, Elena Lopez, Bud McLinden, Veni Nguyen, Alvaro Pastor Ketterer, Alexa Reyes, Natalie Robinson, Rafael Rodriguez dos Santos, Sabryna Sanches Beleza, Liam Stark, Lily Thompson, Devin Turner, John Paul Wellinski, Steven Yu


Seniors (5): Ashley Barrera, Miguel Canelo, Iyanna Estes, Gabi Gottschlich, Michael Wellinski