BEST IN THE MIDWEST

4 Illinois Teams Bring Home US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Championships

210 of the top teams in the Midwest competed at the US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Championships in Kansas over the last six days. After intense competition in 14 age groups, four Illinois teams proved to be the best in the Midwest, taking home a Regional title. With their Midwest crown, Bloomingdale FC Lightning (13U Boys), Ponys FC (14U Boys), Wheaton United (18U Girls) & Galaxy SC (19U Boys) are one step closer to winning the ultimate prize in competitive youth soccer, the US Youth Soccer National Championship.


For Wheaton United and Bloomingdale FC, it is their first USYS Regional Championship for their respective club and will be their inaugural trip to Nationals. Ponys FC took home their second consecutive Midwest title and now head back to Nationals after finishing as the 2023 National Finalists. For Galaxy SC, they will look to add the 6th National Championship to the club's history of success.

BLOOMINGDALE LIGHTNING FC

13U Boys USYS Midwest Regional Champions

Gianluca Adamo, Quinn Beyer, Tyler Boulos, Francisco Diaz, Juan Escobar, Joshua Espinoza, Francesco Gallo, Karol Lesniak, Alexander Lugo, Aaron Padilla, Peter Panagakis, Jesus Penaflor, Angel Perez, Damian Ramirez, Diego Samayoa, Izai Terrazas, Patryk Wolski, and Enson Zajmi-Nallban

PONYS FC

14U Boys USYS Midwest Regional Champions

Angel Acosta, Edgar Brigido, Anthony Cervantes, Andrew Collins, Lucca Dos Reis, Martin Vastin Garcia, Henry Garcia, Adil Jeffery, Fabian Lopez, Alex Daniel Maldonado, Emmanuel Montano, Geovanni Morales, Matthew Morales, Sebastian Padilla,

Nathan Panduro, Michael Panduro, Alexander Reyes, Richard Rivera,

Ronaldo Eli Tovar, and Anthony Vega

WHEATON UNITED

18U Girls USYS Midwest Regional Champions

Ashlyn Adam, Zoey Bohmer, Ella Byrnes, Ava Callaway, Lauren Escalante,

Brooke Ittersagen, lucy Jethani, Talia Kaempf, Zoe Kirkman, Grace Kuczaj, Eleanor Mahan, Lily McKenna, Olivia Seaman, Emerson Smith, Sabrina Stransky, Calah Strong, Kayla Waterman, and Annika Wise

GALAXY SC

19U Boys USYS Midwest Regional Champions

Ben Basta, Ryan Bechtel, Tyler Chrisman, Sean Elster, Diego Escobedo, Jose Flores, Benisio Gamino, Lachlan Ladd, Julian Lopez, Adiran Maldonado, Aidan McMahon, Amiel Nichani, Aaron Palacios-Chaves, Nicolas Picha, Yandel Reyes, Nicholas Roe, Andres Romero, John Roussakis, Michael Senese, Abrahm Tiburcio, Joshua Weigel, and Ryan Wilson

25 Illinois teams competed in Kansas going 36-25-14 in group play. 10 Illinois teams played in semifinal matches and 8 teams advanced to a Midwest Championship match. Two of the Regional Finals were all Illinois affairs with Bloomingdale FC taking on Deportivo 59 in a rematch of the 13U Boys Illinois State Cup Final and Galaxy going against Raiders FC in the 19U title game.


Here is how all 25 Illinois teams finished at the 2024 US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Championships



DEPORTIVO 59 FC

13U Boys USYS Midwest Regional Finalists

Miguel Bermudez, Brit Borkowski, Ethan Brewer, Preston Brown, Franco Carreon, Efrain Cerda Herrera, Michael Dorneanu, Erick Ferreira Paredes, Dante R. Hernandez, David Luna, Derek Luna, Emmanuel Martinez Serrano, Stiven Medina, Noah Mendoza, Johan Ortiz Solis, Fernando Salgado, Omar Torres, Francisco Vega-Garcia, Quincy Marek Watson, and Linden Youngren

RUSH UNITED PHENOMS

15U Girls USYS Midwest Regional Finalists

Kyla Baier, Avery Braun, Francesca Calderon, Shea Freckelton, Leah George, Olivia Hamilton, Alexa Ibarra, Rachel Kangas, Emily Macek, Gabriella Menzione, Analia Ortiz, Amelia Pazmino, Alyssa Ramos, Mia Schilf, Faith Sieloff, Christina Slovik, Katelyn Wojdelko, and McKenna Zurek

CHICAGO FIRE PREMIER

18U Boys USYS Midwest Regional Finalists

Jonathan Alvarado, Xavier Avila, Noah Brown, Jay Carroll, Fernando Cruz, Angel Diaz, Isaac Felder, Alexis Guzman, Charles Leonard, Caleb Devin Parikh, Ethan Peet, Eric Ramirez, Ivan Ramirez-Sanchez, Reeise Remmer, Patrick Rostan, Wilson Wmiejek, John Stanton, Freddie Steen, Thomas Terry, Christian Valadez, and Bartosz Wojda

RAIDERS FC

19U Boys USYS Midwest Regional Finalists

Daniel Alfaro, Cashmere Ballesteros, Anthony Gael Cordoba, Diego Delgado, Christian Escobedo, Yamir Gallegos, Michael Garcia, Joe Hernandez, Gustavo Herrera, Saul Lagunas, Sebastian Palma, Eduardo Perez, Alexis Perez, Omar Saldana, Juan Salinas, Carlos Sanchez Jr., Roman Vargas, Tristian Gregorio Youskevtch, and Diego Ronaldo Zarate

The four Regional Champions join the following Illinois Youth Soccer member teams that have also punched their ticket to the 2024 US Youth Soccer National Championships that will take place in Orlando starting July 23 .


  • 14U Girls Galaxy SC: Qualified Thru National League P.R.O.
  • 15U Boys Raiders FC: Qualified Thru National League P.R.O.
  • 16U Boys Galaxy SC: Qualified Thru National League P.R.O.
  • 17U Girls Libertyville FC 1974 Elite: Qualified Thru National League P.R.O.
  • 17U Boys Libertyville FC 1974 Elite: Qualified Thru National League P.R.O.
  • 18U Boys Chicago Fire: Regional Wild Card
  • 19U Boys Raiders FC: Qualified Thru National League P.R.O.
  • 19U Boys Mundelein SC: Qualified Thru National League P.R.O.
  • 19U Girls Libertyville FC 1974 Elite: Qualified Thru National League P.R.O.



The first step towards earning your spot at the 2025 US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Championships is by playing in the Illinois State Cup. Registration for 15U-19U Girls is now open until July 10

Our Sponsors




CONTACT US

Phone: (847) 290-1577

Coaches - Get Our Coaches Email

Follow Us On Social Media

Facebook  X  Instagram