Non-Compete Clauses Are Void in California Regard
[…] California courts have interpreted this law as prohibiting post-employment non-compete clauses and non-solicitation of customers clauses, with some exceptions.
The legislature determined that despite existing law, “California employers continue to have their employees sign non-compete clauses that are clearly void and unenforceable under California law.” Accordingly, Senate Bill 699 bolsters employee protections by adding Business and Professions Code Section 16600.5, which amends the law follows:
-
Ban On Non-Compete Clauses: The new law makes clear that non-compete clauses violate Section 16600. Employers are prohibited from entering into these contracts with employees or prospective employees (“An employer shall not enter into a contract with an employee or prospective employee that includes a provision that is void under this chapter”)
-
Non-Compete Clauses Are Void in California Regardless of Where They Were Signed: The new law provides that a non-compete or non-solicitation contract that is void under Section 16600 is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.