Coronavirus & Workers’ Comp
[…] Mere exposure or symptoms consistent with coronavirus, absent a diagnosis, will not likely be enough.
However, this does not necessarily mean that a positive diagnostic test is required.
A diagnosis/medical opinion from a physician may be enough to meet that burden.
|
|
|
Occupational Disease v. Ordinary Disease of Life
|
|
An
occupational disease
under
Va. Code §65.2-400
is “a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment.”
An
ordinary disease of life
under
Va. Code §65.2-401
is a disease that the public is exposed to outside of employment.