Articles
[…] Revocation of Acceleration: Pre-FAPA. Pre-FAPA, defaulted loans were often deaccelerated by lenders in many cases to stop foreclosure proceedings and offer loss mitigation alternatives to the benefit of the borrowers. The Court of Appeals in Engel clearly reiterated that “a voluntary discontinuance of an action—i.e. the withdrawal of the complaint—constitutes a revocation of that acceleration.” Engel, 37 N.Y.3d at 7.
Revocation of Acceleration: Post-FAPA. Post-FAPA, the discontinuance of a foreclosure proceeding no longer deaccelerates the loan being foreclosed. FAPA amended CPLR §203 to add a subdivision that “no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.” CPLR §203(h).