Articles
[…] In these situations, pre-FAPA, a lender could defeat a borrower’s statute of limitations defense to a new foreclosure proceeding by proving that the prior plaintiff did not have standing to commence that action or accelerate the debt.
Prior Invalid Accelerations: Post-FAPA. FAPA now amended CPLR §213 to add that: “if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated.”