Articles
[…] Pre-FAPA, if a borrower raised as a defense to a foreclosure proceeding that there is a prior action pending to foreclose the same mortgage, so long as that prior action was not being actively litigated, it was well settled that Plaintiff’s failure to first move in the prior action for leave to commence the new one should be disregarded as a mere irregularity. Bank of New York Mellon v. Adam Plotch LLC, 162 A.D.3d 502, 502–03 (1st Dept. 2018).
Separate Action for Mortgage Debt: Post-FAPA. Post-FAPA, RPAPL §1301 was amended to expressly clarify that actions to foreclose a mortgage where there is a prior action pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff cannot be commenced without leave of the court in the prior action, and now adds that “the procurement of such leave shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of such other action and the failure to procure such leave shall be a defense to such other action”. RPAPL §1301.
Lenders must take heed of this change most urgently on all loans with pending actions and approaching statute of limitations expiration dates.